PIQUIA TROPICAL HARDWOOD NEW YORK

Piquia Tropical Hardwood New York

Durability: Very durable – class 1

Strength class: D50

Applications: Piquia Tropical hardwood can be used for several applications: interior: e.g. flooring and parquet exterior: e.g. sheetpiling and other hydraulic constructions.

Mass volume: Fresh cut 1100-1200 kg/m3. At 12% moisture level 850-950 kg/m3.

Color: The color of the Piquia Tropical hardwood varies from orange brown to light pinkish red. The sapwood has a lighter color and can be distinguished from the Piquia Tropical hardwood.

Details: The regret is lighter colored than the Piquia Tropical hardwood and is difficult to distinguish. The Piquia Tropical hardwood has a slightly bitter taste, but no noticeable odor.

Grain: The Piquia Tropical hardwood has a light and very fine stripy pattern. The grain is fairly straight with interlocked or irregular grain.

Texture: Piquia Tropical hardwood texture is medium fine to fine.

Drying: Piquia Tropical hardwood dries slowly with some risks of checking but higher risks of deformation.

Hardness: 10000 N Janka

Machining: Despite the high density, Piquia Tropical hardwood is fairly easy to machine. A smooth result can be reached, with the right cutting angle.

Screwing/nailing: Pre-drilling is advised.

Finishing surface: With gluing and finishing, there are less experiences.

Botanical name: Aspidosperma desmanthum

Origin area: Tropical and South America

Other names: Araracanga, kromanti kopi (Surinam)

Remarks: The Piquia Tropical hardwood trees reach up to 20-45 m with a diameter up to 90 cm. The trunks are 15-25 meters long.

Family: Apocynaceae


Proudly Delivering Quality Hardwood to New York Cities:

New York City, Buffalo New YorkRochester New York, Syracuse New York , Albany New York , Niagara Falls New York, Ithaca New York, Poughkeepsie New York, Yonkers New York, Binghamton New York, Saratoga Springs New York, White Plains New York, Schenectady New York, Utica New York, Lake Placid New York, New Rochelle New York, Canandaigua New York, Cooperstown New York, Newburgh New York, Huntington New York, Plattsburgh New York, Elmira New York, Glens Falls New York, Town of Hempstead New York, Skaneateles New York, Amityville New York, Clifton Park New York, Cold Spring New York, Oswego New York, Tarrytown New York, Woodbury New York, Old Forge New York, Saugerties New York, Peekskill New York, Wappingers Falls New York, Port Jefferson New York, Sag Harbor New York, Alexandria Bay New York, Saranac Lake New York, Garden City New York, New Hyde Park New York, Nyack New York, Mamaroneck New York, Patchogue New York, Scarsdale New York, Cheektowaga New York, Ogdensburg New York, Valley Stream New York, Ossining New York, Port Jervis New York, Smithtown New York


FREE QUOTE – CALL US

(646) 233-1553 OR Contact Us



CALL US NOW

Call Us Today
1(646) 233-1553

NEW YORK POSTAL LOCATION

IPE DECKING NEW YORK
244 5th Ave #2 New York , NY 10001
Phone: 1(646) 233-1553
Follow IPE DECKING NEW YORK Google Plus

Sales & Distribution Warehouse

PRIME WOOD DECKING
2736 NW 31st Ave. Lauderdale Lakes , FL 33311
Phone: 1(646) 233-1553
Follow IPE DECKING NEW YORK Google Plus

NEW YORK MAP POSTAL LOCATION

HOURS OF OPERATION

Monday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Tuesday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Wednesday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Thursday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm

Friday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm

saturday 8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Sunday CLOSED